Anita Pollack

Anita Pollack

First Book -> Directory of Labour MEPs 1979 to 1999

Directory of Labour MEPs from 1979 to 1999

(updated January 2016)

A B C D E F G H
I
J
K L M N O P Q R S T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
Gordon Adam

ADAM, Dr Gordon

MEP Northumbria 1979 99
MEP North East Region 2000 04
Richard Balfe

BALFE, Richard

MEP London South Inner 1979 99
MEP London Region 1999 2004
Life peerage 2013
Roger Barton

BARTON, Roger

MEP Sheffield 1989 99
Angela Billingham

BILLINGHAM, Baroness Angela

MEP Northamptonshire and Blaby 1994 99
Life peerage 2000
John Bird

BIRD, John

MEP Midlands West 1987 94
Died 18 November 1997
David Bowe

BOWE, David

MEP Cleveland and Yorkshire North 1989 94
MEP Cleveland and Richmond 1994 99
MEP Yorkshire and Humberside Region 1999 2004
Roland Boyes

BOYES, Roland

MEP Durham 1979 84
MP Houghton and Washington 1983 97
Died 16 June 2006
Janey Buchan

BUCHAN, Janey

MEP Glasgow 1979 94
Died 14 January 2012
Richard Caborn

CABORN, Richard

MEP Sheffield 1979 84
MP Sheffield 1983 2010
Barbara Castle

CASTLE, Baroness Barbara

MP Blackburn 1945 79
MEP Greater Manchester North 1979 84
MEP Greater Manchester West 1984 89
Life peerage 1990
Died 3 May 2002
Ann Clwyd

CLWYD, Ann

MEP Mid and West Wales 1979 84
MP Cynon Valley 1984
Ken Coates

COATES, Ken

MEP Nottingham 1989 99
Died 27 June 2010
Ken Collins

COLLINS, Sir Ken

MEP Strathclyde 1979 99
Richard Corbett

CORBETT, Richard

MEP Merseyside West 1996 99
MEP Yorkshire and Humberside Region 1999 2009
MEP Yorkshire and Humberside Region 2014
Peter Crampton

CRAMPTON, Peter

MEP Humberside 1989 99
Died 12 July 2011
Christine Crawley

CRAWLEY, Baroness Christine

MEP Birmingham East 1984 99
Life peerage 1998
Robert Cryer

CRYER, Robert

MP Keighley 1974 83
MEP Sheffield 1984 89
MP Bradford South 1987 94
Died 13 April 1994
 Tony Cunningham

CUNNINGHAM, Sir Tony

MEP Cumbria and Lancashire North 1994 99
MP Workington 2001
Knighted June 2012
 Wayne David

DAVID, Wayne

MEP South Wales 1989 99
MP Caerphilly 2001
Alan Donnelly

DONNELLY, Alan

MEP Tyne and Wear 1989 99
MEP North East Region 1999 2000
Michael Elliott

ELLIOTT, Michael

MEP London West 1984 99
Derek Enright

ENRIGHT, Derek

MEP Leeds 1979 84
MP Hemsworth 1991 95
Died 31st October 1995
Robert Evans

EVANS, Robert

MEP London North West 1994 99
MEP London Region 1999 2009
Alexander Falconer

FALCONER, Alexander

MEP Mid Scotland and Fife 1984 99
Died 12 August 2012
Glyn Ford

FORD, Glyn

MEP Greater Manchester East 1984 99
MEP South West Region and Gibraltar 1999 2009
Michael Gallagher

GALLAGHER, Michael

MEP Nottinghamshire 1979 84
Pauline Green

GREEN, Dame Pauline

MEP London North 1989 99
MEP London Region 1999 2000
Winston Griffiths

GRIFFITHS, Winston

MEP South Wales 1979 89
MP Bridgend 1987 2005
Awarded OBE 2012
David Hallam

HALLAM, David

MEP Hertfordshire and Shropshire 1994 99
Veronica Hardstaff

HARDSTAFF, Veronica

MEP Lincolnshire and Humberside South 1994 99
Lyndon Harrison

HARRISON, Lord Lyndon

MEP Cheshire West 1989 99
Life peerage 1999
Mark Hendrick

HENDRICK, Mark

MEP Lancashire Central 1994 99
MP Preston 2000
Michael Hindley

HINDLEY, Michael

MEP Lancashire East 1984 99
Geoffrey Hoon

HOON, Geoffrey

MEP Derbyshire 1984 94
MP Ashfield 1992 2010
Richard Howitt

HOWITT, Richard

MEP Essex South 1994 99
MEP East of England Region 1999
Leslie Huckfield

HUCKFIELD, Leslie

MP Nuneaton 1967 83
MEP Merseyside East 1984 89
Stephen Hughes

HUGHES, Stephen

MEP Durham 1984 99
MEP North East Region 1999 2014
Hugh Kerr

KERR, Hugh

MEP Essex West and Hertfordshire East 1994 99
Brian Key

KEY, Brian

MEP Yorkshire South 1979 84
Died 20 January 2016
Glenys Kinnock

KINNOCK, Baroness Glenys

MEP South Wales East 1994 99
MEP Welsh Region 1999 2009
Life peerage 2009
Alfred Lomas

LOMAS, Alfred

MEP London North East 1979 99
David Martin

MARTIN, David

MEP Lothians 1984 99
MEP Scotland 1999
Linda McAvan

McAVAN, Linda

MEP Yorkshire South 1998 - 99
MEP Yorkshire and Humberside Region 1999
Arlene McCarthy

McCARTHY, Arlene

MEP Peak District 1994 - 99
MEP North West Region 1999 2014
Awarded OBE 2015
Henry McCubbin

McCUBBIN, Henry

MEP Scotland North East 1989 94
Michael McGowan

McGOWAN, Michael

MEP Leeds 1984 99
Hugh McMahon

McMAHON, Hugh

MEP Strathclyde West 1984 99
Eryl Mcnally

McNALLY, Eryl

MEP Bedfordshire and Milton Keynes 1994 99
MEP East of England Region 1999 2004
Tom Megahy

MEGAHY, Tom, MBE

MEP South West Yorkshire 1979 99
Died 5 October 2008
Bill Miller

MILLER, Bill

MEP Glasgow 1994 99
MEP Scotland 1999 2004
Eluned Morgan

MORGAN, Baroness Eluned

MEP Mid and West Wales 1994 99
MEP Welsh Region 1999 2009
Life peerage 2010
David Morris

MORRIS, Reverend David (Dai)

MEP Mid and West Wales 1984 99
Died 24 January 2007
Simon Murphy

MURPHY, Dr Simon

MEP Midlands West 1994 1999
MEP West Midlands Region 1999 2004
Clive Needle

NEEDLE, Clive

MEP Norfolk 1994 99
Stan Newens

NEWENS, Arthur Stanley (Stan)

MP Epping 1964 67
MP Harlow 1974 83
MEP London Central 1984 99
Edward Newman

NEWMAN Edward

MEP Greater Manchester Central 1984 99
Christine Oddy

ODDY, Christine

MEP Midlands Central 1989 94
MEP Coventry and North Warwickshire 1994 99
Died 26 July 2014
Terence Pitt

PITT, Terence

MEP Midlands West 1984 86
Died 30 October 1986
Anita Pollack

POLLACK, Anita

MEP London South West 1989 99
Baroness Quin

QUIN, Baroness Joyce

MEP South Tyne and Wear 1979 89
MP Gateshead East 1987 92
MP Gateshead and Washington West 1992 2005
Life peerage 2006
Mel Read

READ, Imelda (Mel)

MEP Leicester 1989 94
MEP Nottingham and Leicester 1994 99
MEP East Midlands Region 1999 2004
Allan Rogers

ROGERS, Allan

MEP South East Wales 1979 84
MP Rhondda 1983 2001
Barry Seal

SEAL, Dr Barry

MEP Bradford 1979 99
Brian Simpson

SIMPSON, Brian

MEP Cheshire East 1989 99
MEP North West Region 1999 - 2004 and 2006 2014
Awarded OBE 2015
Peter Skinner

SKINNER, Peter

MEP Kent West 1994 99
MEP South East Region 1999 2014
Alex Smith

SMITH, Alex

MEP Scotland South 1989 99
Llewellyn Smith

SMITH, Llewellyn

MEP South Wales East 1984 94
MP Blaenau Gwent 1992 2000
Shaun Spiers

SPIERS, Shaun

MEP London South East 1994 99
George Stevenson

STEVENSON, George

MEP Staffordshire East 1984 94
MP Stoke on Trent 1992 2005
Kenneth Stewart

STEWART, Kenneth

MEP Merseyside West 1984 96
Died 2nd September 1996
Michael Tappin

TAPPIN, Michael

MEP Staffordshire West and Congleton 1994 99
David Thomas

THOMAS, David

MEP Suffolk 1994 99
Gary Titley

TITLEY, Gary

MEP Greater Manchester West 1989 99
MEP North West Region 1999 2009
John Tomlinson

TOMLINSON, Lord John,

MEP Birmingham West 1984 99
Life peerage 1998
Carole Tongue

TONGUE, Carole

MEP London East 1984 99
Lord Truscott

TRUSCOTT, Lord (Dr) Peter

MEP Hertfordshire 1994 99
Life peerage 2004
Susan Waddington

WADDINGTON, Susan

MEP Leicester 1994 99
Mark Watts

WATTS, Mark

MEP Kent East 1994 99
MEP South East Region 1999 2004
Norman West

WEST, Norman

MEP Yorkshire South 1984 98
Died 7 September 2009
Ian White

WHITE, Ian

MEP Bristol 1989 99
Phillip Whitehead

WHITEHEAD, Phillip

MP Derby North 1970 83
MEP Staffordshire East and Derby 1994 99
MEP East Midlands Region 1999 2005
Died 31 December 2005
Joe Wilson

WILSON, Anthony (Joe)

MEP Wales North 1989 99
Terence Wynn

WYNN, Terence

MEP Merseyside and East Wigan 1989 99
MEP North West Region 1999 2006

Images courtesy of European Parliament